Visit a display home
Click here for menu

Privacy Policy

Canny Group is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

Canny Group only collects and holds, uses and discloses (“handles”) personal information that is reasonably necessary to help us deliver our products and services. We also collect and handle personal information reasonably necessary for marketing, research, planning and product development purposes. We collect personal information through a variety of channels including our website, at our display centres, over the telephone or cookies. We may also collect personal information provided by you if you enter a competition or reply to a survey conducted by or on behalf of Canny Group. We may also collect specific personal information if the law requires us to collect it or receive it from another source.

Although we may use your personal information as stated above, we may also use your personal information for direct marketing where it could be reasonably expected that Canny Group would handle your personal information for direct marketing or you have provided express or implied consent to the use of your personal information for direct marketing. We may communicate news, promotional offers or special events to you or we may use personal information for marketing, research, planning and product development purposes.You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.
Sensitive information will be used by us only:
• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Canny Group will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates
This Policy is effective from 14 September 2017.
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy or wish to unsubscribe, please contact us at:

Privacy
Canny Group
9a Hall St Hawthorn East Vic 3123
E: info@canny.com.au
P: 03 8532 4444

 

GET IN TOUCH WITH US

We’d love to hear from you!
Whether you’re inquiring about a luxury home or you’d like to provide us with some feedback, please feel free to call us or fill out a contact form.

9A Hall Street, Hawthorn East VIC 3123 Phone: (03) 8532 4444